Yamaha Grizzly ATV Recall

On Thursday, April 29, 2010, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Yamaha Motor Co. announced a safety recall of approximately 20,000 Grizzly all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), due to a problem with the steering column that presents a risk of injury or death.

Yamaha has received 19 reports of the steering column cracking or breaking, which can cause the rider to lose control of the vehicle and fall.

The recall affects the following non-power steering models of Yamaha ATVs:

  • Grizzly 550 (2009 and 2010) - model numbers YFM550FGHY, YFM550FGY, YFM550FGHZ and YFM550FGZ
  • Grizzly 700 (2008, 2009, and 2010) - model numbers YFM700FGHX, YFM700FGX, YFM700FGHY, YFM700FGY, YFM700FGHZ, and YFM700FGZ

The ATVs were sold through Yamaha dealers nationwide from October 2007 to March 2010. The CPSC warns consumers to stop using the Grizzly ATVs immediately and contact the nearest Yamaha dealer for a free repair.

 

Sources:

http://www.cpsc.gov/CPSCPUB/PREREL/prhtml10/10733.html